Minimum Wage in Himachal Pradesh w.e.f May 1, 2015

Sr.No. Designation Total Daily Minimum Wage (in Rupees)
A. 1 Beldat (Mazdoor)/ Casual labourer 180.00
2 Mate
3 Cook
4 T.Mate (Electrical)
5 Chowkidar
6 Helper
7 Sweeper
8 Cleaner Swereman
9 Khalasi
10 Electrical Beldar
11 Bhisti
12 Store Attendant
13 Laboratory Attendent (Under Matric)
14 Pump Attendant
15 Boat Man
16 Process Server
17 White Washer
18 Syce
19 Peon
20 Frash
21 Chainman
22 Unskilled Labourer
23 Quarry Man
24 Jumper Man
25 Driller
26 Sprayman
27 Assistant Saw Mill Opertor
28 Feller (Garani)
29 Logger Dresser (Pachani)
30 Climber (Looper)
31 Zoo Animal Attendant
32 Fire Watcher
33 Grinder for Chips Flooring
34 Calliperman
35 Micellaneous Labourer
36 Charcoal Burning Labourer
37 Pipe Lineman
38 Survey Khalasi
39 Bill Distributor
40 Ferror Khalasi
41 Water Guard
42 Stone Dresser Keyman
43 Assistant Fitter
44 Valueman
45 Library Attendant (Class-IV)
46 Luskar
47 Gauge Reader
48 Dhobi
49 Dai
50 Mali
B 51 Upholster 192.00
52 Fireman
53 Pump Operator-cum Helper
54 Plumber 2nd Class
55 Field Assistant-cum-Operator
56 Carpenter (Grade-IV)
C 57 Painter 2nd Class 195.00
58 White Washer
59 Bar Binder
60 Sawyer (Charani)
61 Muleteer
D 62 Caneman 207.00
E 63 Security Guard 210.00
F 64 Telephone Attendant 222.00
65 Electrical Mistry
66 Refrigerator Mechanic
67 Fitter Grade-II
68 Fitter Grade-II
69 Turner
70 Fitter Structural
71 Black Smith
72 Welder
73 Mechanic
74 Electrical Chargeman
75 Pump Operator
76 Sand Plant Operator
77 Driver Oxygen Plant
78 Hot Mix Plant Operator
79 Plumber Grade-II
80 Plumber Grade-II
81 Mason Grade-II
82 Mason Grade-III
83 Painter Grade-I
84 Blastman Grade-II
85 Floor Finisher
86 Pipe Fitter Grade-II
87 Mortar Mate Grade-I
88 Easrth Work Mistry
89 Work Inspector 
90 Ferry Inspector
91 Store Munshi
92 Forest Guard
93 Receptionist
94 Lab Assistant
95 Electrician-II
96 Electrician Auto
97 Air Compressor Operator
98 Operator
99 Carpenter Grade-III
100 Cpmplaint Clerk
101 Assistant Operator
102 General Operator
103 Telephone Operator
104 Road Inspector
105 Work Supervisor
106 Store Clerk
107 Store Keeper
108 Water Works Clerk
109 Patwari
110 Cinema Projector Operator
111 Computer
112 Plumber Grade-II
113 Data Entry Operator
114 Tailor
115 Clerk
116 Saw Mill Operator
117 Work Mistry
118 Wireman
119 Assistant Pump Operator
120 Price Store Ledger Clerk
121 Bill Clerk
122 Mester Reader
123 Assistant Store Keeper
124 Laboratory Technician
125 Instrument Mechanic
126 Fitter Mechanic
127 Loader Operator
128 Chargeman
129 Gatekeeper
130 Steno-Typist
131 Library Assistant
132 Book Binder
133 Tabla Master
134 Dark Room Assistant
135 Library Attendant (Class-III)
136 Canal Inspector
137 Irrigation Booking Clerk
138 Complaint Attedant
139 Ferro Printer
140 Proof Reader
141 Photographer
142 Ledger Booking Clerk
143 Laboratory Attendants (Matriculate)
G 144 Driver Shawal 235.00
145 Driver (Tractor Jeep/Car/Truck/Buldozer/Road Roller)
146 Stone Chisler
147 Carpenter 2nd Class (Forest Department)
148 Mason 2nd Class (Forest Department)
149 Painter Ist Class (Forest Department)
150 Distemper (Forest Department)
151 Lineman
H 152 Junior Draftsman (Tracers) 270.00
153 Junior Scale Steno
154 Agriculture Extension Officer
155 Ship Modelling Instructor
156 Surveyor
157 Electrician Grade-I
158 Driller
159 Assistant Driller
160 Pipe Fitter Grade-I
161 Mason Grade-IV
162 Deisel Auto Mechanic
163 Black Smith Grade-IV
164 Carpenter Grade-II
165
I 166 Junior Tailoring Mistress 301.00
167 Mason 1st Class (Forest Department)
168 Carpenter Grade-I
169 Assistant Chemist
170 Foreman
171 Assistant Foreman
172 Carpenter (Ist Class) (Forest Department)
J 173 Investigators 329.00
174 Auction Recorder
175 Computer Operator
K 176 Instructors 360.00
L 177 Junior Engineer 390.00
178 Draftsman
179 Draftsman (Arch.Wing)
180 Coach
M 181 Hydro Geologist 450.00
loading...